We use cookies to give you the best customer experience of our services. By continuing, you accept our use of cookies.

Privacy policy – use of personal data

Topics

Our responsibility

This website is operated by Gotogate Pty Ltd (ACN 616 342 717) ("Gotogate", "we", "us" or "our") which is part of the Etraveli Group.

This privacy policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information in order to perform our business functions and activities, which include making travel bookings on your behalf, as well as how we protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Your privacy matters to us, so whether you are new to our service or a long-time user, please do take the time to get to know our practices – and if you have any questions contact us.

Personal information we collect

Generally, the type of personal information we collect is the information that we need to facilitate your travel arrangements and bookings, and to arrange travel services on your behalf. This includes your first and last name, date of birth, telephone number, postal and email addresses and billing information. Depending on the kind of travel services you use, we may also collect your frequent flyer number, information about your dietary requirements and health issues (if any), and other details which are relevant to your travel arrangements or which are required by another travel service provider (such as airlines, hotels and car hire companies).

This is not an exhaustive list. For example, we may sometimes need to collect additional information as part of our customer authentication process, such as when you want to speak to our customer service team.

If you make a reservation for someone else, we will request personal information and travel preferences about that individual. You must obtain the consent from the relevant individuals before providing us with their personal information and travel preferences. In those circumstances we rely on you to advise those individuals about this privacy policy.

How we collect personal information

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways. Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you when you register for, or use, our services, place an order, use this website or contact us (including when you call us or when you write to us).

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. This includes when someone makes a booking on your behalf or when we collect your personal information from our related entities, business or commercial partners.

We automatically collect some information about your device when you use this website. For example, we collect information about your web browser and online activity, such as trips viewed and bookings made. We collect this information using Cookies and other technologies. Please read our section below on Cookies for more information.

You have no obligation to give us any information. However, if you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we use the personal information we collect

We use your personal information to process your order, for example when you place a booking or request an add-on service. We may also use your personal information to comply with legal requirements and law-enforcement requests, and to identify fraud or errors. We also use your information to facilitate your participation in frequent flyer programs and to communicate with you (for example, by responding to your questions and complaints).

Your information may be used for marketing related research and analysis, service development and improvement, risk management purposes and statistical purposes. We may use your information to email you and/or send you a text message (SMS) about travel-related opportunities, special offers and other products or services that may be of interest to you, if you have not objected to receiving such information in writing.

Your billing information is only used for processing your order of our products and services. We only share your billing information with third parties for order processing purposes such as processing the payment of your booking.

When we disclose personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your personal information. These include our related entities in the Etraveli Group. We may also pass on your information to our partners in the travel sector such as airlines, hotels, car rental companies, transfer handler, local partner companies, marketing and communication partners such as Airhelp, as well as our suppliers and contractors.

We may also disclose your personal information to a person who makes a booking on your behalf, if you are travelling on a booking made on your behalf by that other person (such as, a family member, friend or work colleague).

We reserve the right to share your information in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. We also may share your information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process or as otherwise required by law (including to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities).

Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send your signed request to the following address. You may also send a digital scan of your signed request to privacy@seat24.se. We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to your request.

It is your responsibility to ensure that all personal information you provide us is correct and up-to-date. We will correct and update your personal information on your request or if we become aware of inaccurate information. If you would like to request a correction or update of your personal information, please send your request to the following address. You may also send a digital scan of your request to privacy@seat24.se

Making a privacy complaint

You may also contact us to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

It is our intention to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response or if you do not wish to send your complaint to us, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC") on 1300 363 992 or by using the other contact options available from the OAIC's website.

Cookies

Some of the features on this website require your browser to accept cookies. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, in a few cases some of our website features may not function properly and some content may not be displayed correctly as a result. We use cookies for providing you with a personalized experience, improving the usability of this website and collecting usage statistics. Cookies and other technologies help us to understand how you use our services and enable us to improve our services, providing you with the best possible experience. We use session cookies to improve the security of this website. We also make use of advertising cookies and other technology that serves you with personalized marketing content based on your online behavior. For further information about cookies visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

For a full list of all cookies used on this website click here You can set your browser not to accept cookies. Read more about how to set your browser not to accept cookies on www.youronlinechoices.com.

Information security

We work hard to protect this website and our customers from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information we hold. We have implemented safeguards that protect your personal information against illegitimate use. We also follow best practices for information security including continuous reviews of our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems. When processing personal information, our employees must abide by strict data processing guidelines based on applicable laws and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations. We also use automated systems to detect unauthorised use, modification or disclosure of your personal information.

Cross border transfers

In some cases, the organisations to who we may disclose your personal information may be based outside Australia. For example, we may disclose your personal information to our related entities in the Etraveli Group and our service providers who are based in Sweden and India.

Transparency

You can, at any time, stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your personal information to other companies for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

Other websites and services

This website contains links to other websites and serves content from third-party providers. This privacy policy only applies to this website and our services. When you follow links to other websites or use third-party services and products you should read their own privacy policies.

How to contact us

If you would like to correct or update your personal information, if you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal information we hold about you, or if you would like to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, please contact us at the following address.

Data Protection Officer
Seat24 Travel AB
P.O Box 1340
SE-751 43 Uppsala
Sweden
E-post: privacy@seat24.se

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy is effective as at 12 April 2017.

From time to time, we may need to change this policy. If we do so, we will post the updated version on this website and the updated version will apply to all your personal information held by us at the time.

If you are unsure about whether you are reading our most current privacy policy, please contact us.

Header
Subject
Body
Footer